Elli®

Organic Lavandin Hydrosol

Sale price Price R 750.00 Regular price

INCI NAME: 
Lavandula Hybrida Flower Water

PLANT PART USED: 
Leaves

EXTRACTION METHOD: 
Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ORIGIN: 
South Africa

 

BENEFITS AND USES OF LAVANDIN

Lavandin is known for its soothing properties and is used to relax and release tension. Due to a higher camphor content than Lavender, as well as the significant presence of cineole, extracts of Lavandin have valuable anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties. These components also improve circulation and help alleviate muscular or joint discomfort. The presence of linalool makes Lavandin a beneficial ingredient for insect repellents – both for prevention as well as for its irritation and itch-relieving properties. With a number of therapeutic benefits to its name, including antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and analgesic properties, Lavandin is a beneficial ingredient for various skin conditions, as well as promoting general skin and hair health.

 

ORGANIC HYDROSOLS = YOUR ORGANIC WATER COMPONENT

Our Hydrosols are made from certified organic plant material and are therefore fully organically certified. Replace the water in your formula with Hydrosols and immediately increase your organic content in your final product without effort!

 

RECOMMENDATIONS

Hydrosols are very versatile and our Lavandin Hydrosol can be used as or incorporated into: 

  • Facial cleansers and toners  
  • Body care products
  • Bath additives or soaps
  • Hair care products
  • Baby care products
  • Insect repellents
  • Freshening, linen or room sprays
  • Aromatherapy

Hydrosols are also used in the food and beverage industries. They are water-based and pasteurisation and/or the use of appropriate preservatives in the final formulation is recommended.

 

STORAGE AND RETEST PERIOD

Store at 25°C and keep out of direct sunlight. Retest after 18 months.

 

*Email us for technical data sheet.  





Certified organic by Lacon GmbH. Control code ZA-BIO-134. Equivalent to Reg. (EC) 834/2007 & (EC) No 889/2008. NOP (regulation USDA).