Elli

Thyme

Sale price Price R 41.00 Regular price

Thyme

Common name: Thyme. 
Botanical name: Thymus vulgaris. 
Chemo-type/cultivar: Thymol.
Fragrance: Herbaceous, fresh.
Parts used: Leaves. 
Extraction method: Steam distilled.
Properties/attributes: Anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, diuretic.
Traditionally used for: Colds, cuts, insect bites.
Allergens: Linalool. 

 

Blend with carrier oil before use. Keep out of reach of children. Not recommended during pregnancy. For external use only. Consult your local practitioner.

 

Certified organic by Lacon GmbH. Control code ZA-BIO-134. Equivalent to Reg. (EC) 834/2007 & (EC) No 889/2008. NOP (regulation USDA).