White Willow Bark Extract

White Willow Bark is most commonly known for its use in herbal medicine.  A natural pain reliever, and anti-inflammatory, White Willow Bark owes its infamous properties to a component named Salicin.  The use of White Willow Bark for medicinal purposes dates back to the time of Hippocrates, when he is noted to advise the chewing of White Willow Bark to reduce pain, inflammation, and fever.  The herb gained popularity again during the early 1800’s.  At that time, the active ingredient, Salicin, was discovered, and later synthetically reproduced, creating salicylic acid.

Today, aspirin is usually made from acetylsalicylic acid (ASA), another synthetic variation based on Salicin.  Aspirin masks are commonly used to reduce redness, inflammation, and soothe acne.  Natural masks can be created with the same goals in mind by using White Willow Bark extract.  This extract is a water soluble powder, and can be used to create creams, lotions, soaps, tinctures, and body wraps as well. 

White Willow Bark Extract
can also be used to soothe sore muscles, aches and pains when used topically.  Try creating an herbal pack for stiff muscles using White Willow Bark Extract, Dead Sea Mud, Argan Oil, Shavegrass, and Alfalfa Leaf Powder.  Body lotions made with White Willow Bark Extract can also be used in a soothing massage. 

Those with sensitivities to aspirin, salicin, salicylic acid, or acetylsalicylic acid (ASA) should not use White Willow Bark Extract or products containing White Willow Bark Extract.  Be sure to label any products containing this product accordingly.

The post White Willow Bark Extract appeared first on The Natural Beauty Workshop.