Safflower Oil

Safflower

Photo by John Moore

While driving through farm country nowadays you might begin to notice countless fields of tiny, red and yellow flowers.  These are Safflower, and they are the source of what has quickly become one of the most popular oils for use in skin care and in food.  Safflower Oil is packed with Linoleic Acid, making it very moisturizing and nutritious for the skin.  It has a light texture, and is virtually odorless, making it a very versatile ingredient which can be used to make lotions, soaps, conditioners, massage products, or practically any type of formula you can imagine.  

The post Safflower Oil appeared first on The Natural Beauty Workshop.