Cucumber Seed Oil

Cucumber_oil

When cucumbers and natural skin care come to mind, most people will immediately think of cucumber slices being placed over puffy, tired eyes.  The reason cucumbers are so often used in this way is that they contain a high amount of water which produces a cooling, calming effect.  Cucumbers are also mildly astringent, helping to improve and balance skin tone.  Fresh cucumbers are a popular ingredient in fresh spa and skin care treatments due to their watery texture and pleasant, mild aroma.  While Cucumbers have been sliced, diced, mashed, and pureed for the sake of the spa for ages, you may be surprised to hear that the oil contained in Cucumber Seeds boasts a wealth of benefits as well.

Cucumber Seed Oil contains a high amount of Linoleic, or Omega 6, Fatty Acid.  The oil also contains notable amounts of Oleic and Palmitic Fatty Acids.  Cold Pressed Cucumber Seed Oil allows formulators to enhance shelf stable products with some of the more surprising benefits of the Cucumber Plant.  This light, highly moisturizing oil can be used in a wide range of applications including: soap making, masks, facials, body and massage oils, creams, lotions, and serums.

The post Cucumber Seed Oil appeared first on The Natural Beauty Workshop.