Cherry Kernel Oil

Red_cherries

This oil was a main ingredient in the Goddess Salt Scrub recipe, and I received a request for a little background information on it.  I’m always happy to oblige, so if you ever have a question, please let me knowCherry Kernel Oil is a light, emollient
oil, similar in texture to Sweet Almond or Apricot Kernel Oil.  In fact, Cherry Kernel Oil can act a substitute for these oils in many types of non-soap formulations. Like other
fruit or berry seed oils it contains a high amount of essential fatty acids.  The acids
particularly high in Cherry Kernel Oil are the omega 6 and 9 acids. It
is also rich in tocopherols, making it a very stable oil, therefor a
good choice for soaps and cosmetic formulations.  Cherry Kernel Oil
makes a great addition to lip balms, skin creams, scrubs or masks.  It
can also lend its moisturizing properties to haircare formulas where
lighter oils are often preferred. 

The post Cherry Kernel Oil appeared first on The Natural Beauty Workshop.