Camellia Oil

Camellia Seed Oil is pressed from the seeds of Camellia Sinensis, a plant that is best known for its use in the production of tea.  The leaves of this plant are used to produce Green Tea, Black Tea, White Tea, and one of my personal favorite, Oolong Tea.  While the leaves produce the healthful beverages many of us know and love, the seeds produce a unique and beneficial oil that is a little less commonly enjoyed.

Camellia Seed Oil is also known as "Tea Seed Oil", and is a popular cooking ingredient in some areas of China and Asia.  This name is not often used in the cosmetic industry, to avoid confusion with Tea Tree Essential Oil, a very different product.  While the cooking oil can vary in appearance, our cold pressed Camellia Seed Oil is pale yellow in color and has little to no aroma.  It has a medium thickness, similar to Jojoba.

Camellia Seed Oil makes an excellent skincare ingredient due to its high content of antioxidants and vitamins A, B and E.  It absorbs into the skin readily, so it may be used alone, or in any number of formulations.  Hair treatments, creams, serums, and massage oils are all wonderful places to incorporate Camellia Oil.  This nourishing oil may be especially beneficial to dry and damaged skin and hair. 

Tea_plantation_2

The post Camellia Oil appeared first on The Natural Beauty Workshop.