Baobab Oil

Baobab

Derived from the seeds of the African Baobab tree, this exotic oil provides intensive moisturizing for the skin, hair, and nails.  Baobab Oil is rich in Essential Fatty Acids, and vitamins A, D, E, and F.  Though it has a dense texture, it does not clog pores, and actually encourages the regeneration of skin cells, making it an excellent addition to anti-aging ad healing formulations. Baobab Oil is also said to be beneficial to skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.  Try using Baobab Oil alone, or in formulations such as creams, lotions, salves, or hot oil treatments. 

*Photo by Bruce Gatland

The post Baobab Oil appeared first on The Natural Beauty Workshop.