Babassu

Palm_leaf
The oil from the Babassu Palm Tree is often referred to as Babassu Butter, due to its solid consistency. Babassu Oil has a melting point of around 76 degrees, making it a wonderful substitute for Coconut Oil in many formulations. Like Coconut Oil, Babassu is very high in lauric acid. When used in soap making, Babassu creates a wonderful moisturizing lather. It is also useful in many other skincare formulations. It conditions and soothes the skin effectively, making it a moisturizing addition to body butters, lip balms, or massage bars. Although it is solid at room temperature, Babassu melts on contact with the skin and is quickly absorbed, keeping balms or scrubs made with Babassu Oil from becoming too greasy.

The post Babassu appeared first on The Natural Beauty Workshop.