Amla Oil

Also known as the Indian Gooseberry, ingredients made from the fruit, bark, and leaves of the Amla Tree have been central ingredients in Ayurvedic medicine, massage, and skin care for ages.  With a high content of Vitamin C and Phyllemblin, it is no wonder that the Amla fruit is touted to have rejuvenating properties in Ayurveda.

As for cosmetic applications, Amla is best known for its role in hair care.  The oil is often used in scalp massages, hair conditioners, shampoos, and warm oil treatments.  It is believed that Amla Oil can help to enhance hair growth, quality, and pigmentation by stimulating the roots and scalp.  Amla Oil may also help to reduce dandruff, scalp irritation, and aid in the prevention of prematurely gray hair.  In warm oil treatments and scalp massages it may be beneficial to blend Amla Oil with Brahmi Oil.  The use of this blend of Ayurvedic Oils in scalp massage can provide a deeply relaxing experience.

Amla Oil is usually composed of Sesame or Coconut Oil that has been treated to a strong infusion of Amla extract.  The oil is often scented with an almost peculiar floral fragrance, reminiscent of Paperwhites or Narcissus.  This scent is often added as an attempt to mask the naturally herbaceous, but surprisingly subtle aroma that is inherent in Amla Oil.  The variety of Amla Oil that FromNatureWithLove.com currently carries is based in Sesame Oil, and has been left unscented.  The natural aroma of Amla Oil can be enjoyable as is, but if you prefer a less herbaceous scent, Essential Oils can be blended into your hair products to enhance their aroma.

The post Amla Oil appeared first on The Natural Beauty Workshop.